Fat Buzz Ltd takes your data privacy seriously. We are an independent Marketing and Digital Media Agency based in Glasgow.  We are focussed on delivering Branding, Design, Social Media and Marketing Management, SEO and Web Development for businesses.  In order to provide you with our services we collect and use personal data which means that we are a ‘Data Controller’ and we are responsible for and committed to  complying with Data Protection Laws and the UK General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and any subsequent regulation. 

We can also act as a ‘Data Processor’ on behalf of organisations in some circumstances.  Where you are a customer of one of our clients, they are the ‘Data Controller’ in those instances and you should contact them in the first instance if you have a query in relation to data processed on their behalf.

In this Privacy Notice, we want to inform you about what information we collect, how we use it and what rights individuals have in relation to the collection and processing of their personal data.

Our Contact Details:

Fat Buzz Ltd

112a Cornwall Street South, Kinning Park, Glasgow, G41 1AA

Email: hello@fatbuzz.com

Tel: 0141 427 0727

If you have any questions in respect of this Privacy Notice or how we manage your personal data, please contact using the above details.

Who’s Personal data do we collect and process?

In the course of our business, we generally process information about our clients, suppliers, website visitors, professional advisors or individuals making enquiries about our services. 

 

What personal data does Fat Buzz Ltd collect and process?

We collect the following types of data:

  • General contact details such as, Name, Address, email address, Telephone number
  • Business Activities of the person whose information we are processing
  • General Correspondence between you and us
  • Details of Goods and Services provided to you
  • Financial Details – such as credit history or payment or bank details
  • Information obtained through our use of cookies (please see our Cookie Policy)
  • Your marketing preferences
  • In relation to potential Employment with us
    • Employment History
    • Education History
    • Any additional information provided in the form of CV’s submitted to us

Special Categories of Personal Data that we collect:

We do not collect or hold special categories of personal data.

How we collect your information

In most cases we collect your data directly from you.  We collect data and process it when you:

  • Complete an online ‘contact us’ form
  • Provide information during a meeting on site or virtual
  • Speak to us on the telephone to discuss or use our services
  • Visit pages on our website
  • When you sign up to our mailing list
  • Email or write to us to enquire about or use our services or provide feedback
  • In relation to potential employment with us:
    • Send us a CV
    • Complete an application form
    • During an Interview
    • Provide information relating to a potential contract of employment
    • Are a nominated referee

We also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Social Media Sites
  • Public sources – demographic data, Market Research
  • Credit Agencies and publicly available company data
  • From Employers where you are nominated as a contact or a Training attendee.
  • From potential employees where you are a nominated referee

Please Remember: Where you provide any of this information relating to or on behalf of another individual such as a nominated contact, you must remember to ensure that you have the consent of the individual and provide them with a copy of or access to this Privacy Notice.

Why we do we collect your information?

Where we collect and process personal data, we must identify both the purpose and our legal basis for doing this. There are 6 possible legal bases which are:

Consent – where we have consent from you to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purpose

Contract – where the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or a potential contract of service with you.

Legal Obligation – The processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations.

Vital Interests – Where the processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person

Public Interest – Where the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Legitimate Interests – Where the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, except where those interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Our various reasons and legal basis for the information we collect, and process is detailed below:

To understand your requirements prior to entering into a contract of service with our clientsThe processing is necessary for the performance of an anticipated Contract
To understand your requirements to ensure that any contract of service meets our client’s needsThe processing is necessary for the performance of a Contract with you
To fulfil our contract with you and provide you with the agreed services thereinThe processing is necessary for the performance of our Contract with you
To manage our business operations and comply with any internal policies and proceduresIt is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information to ensure that we provide and adapt our services
To notify you about changes to our serviceIt is in our Legitimate Interests to use your personal information to keep you informed about any changes that may affect you
For Marketing of similar services to existing customersIt is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information for marketing purposes where the services being marketed are relevant to you.
For electronic Marketing of services to new customers via personal business email addressesIt is in our Legitimate Interests to use personal business email addresses for marketing purposes where we can support individual’s rights
For electronic Marketing of services to new customersWe rely on Consent for direct marketing to individuals
To comply with our legal obligations, law enforcement, court and regulatory bodies requirementsTo comply with our Legal Obligations
To identify and prevent fraudIt is in our Legitimate Interests to act as a responsible business

Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us.

Legitimate Interests – Where the processing of personal data is based on our Legitimate Interests, it is to deliver and improve on our service and security and maintain accurate records.  It is also in an aim to prevent fraud or illegal activity in favour of the wellbeing of our customers and our business.

Direct Marketing

We may send you details of similar services to those you have enquired about or purchased from us previously.   You can opt out of receiving this information from us at any time by contacting us at the above address or clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on any messages you may receive.

We will never share or sell your information to any other party for marketing purposes.

Who we share your information with?

From time to time we may share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes set out above:

  • Our Accountant or Payment Service Providers
  • Regulators and Governing bodies, Lawyers and other Professional Services
  • Software and Cloud storage providers who act as Data Processors on our behalf
  • Marketing Software and Consultants (for example when you sign up to our mailing list)
  • Fraud detection Agencies
  • Police and Law Enforcement agencies where reasonably necessary for the prevention or detection of crime
  • Selected Third Parties in connection with any future sale, transfer or disposal of our business

International data transfers

Some recipients of your personal data can be located outside your country or have offices in countries where data protection laws may provide a different level of protection than the laws in your country.  When transferring personal data to such recipients, we provide appropriate safeguards.

We can use software processors and platforms which can share data outside of the UK.  We always review our providers to ensure that additional safeguards are in place including Adequacy decisions and where relevant Standard (or Model) Contract Clauses.

Automated decision-making or Profiling

We do not process personal data for automated decision making or profiling

How Long do we keep personal data for?

We will retain personal data in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements and for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this privacy policy.  We maintain and review a detailed retention policy which documents how long we will hold different types of data.  The time period will depend on the purpose for which we collected the information and is never on an indefinite basis.  Subsequently, we will delete your personal data in accordance with our data retention and deletion policy or take steps to properly render the data anonymous, unless we are legally obliged to keep your personal data longer (e.g. for tax, accounting or auditing purposes).

The following details the criteria used to establish the retention period set out within our policy.

Where it is still necessary for the provision of our Services
This includes the duration of any contract for services we have with you and for a period of 24 months after the end of any contract with a view to maintaining and improving the performance of our products, keeping our systems secure, and maintaining appropriate business and financial records.  Most of our retention periods are determined on the basis of this general rule.

Where required by Statutory, contractual or other similar obligations
Corresponding storage obligations may arise, for example, from laws or regulation.  It may also be necessary to store personal data regarding pending or future legal disputes. Personal data contained in contracts, notifications and business letters may be subject to statutory storage obligations depending on national law.

Your Rights as a data subject 

As a data subject, you have rights in relation to your personal data.  These are:

Access – You have the right to request details of personal information held or processed and to copies of this data.  We do not usually charge for this service.

Rectification – You have the right to request that any information be corrected that you believe is inaccurate or to complete any information that you believe is incomplete.

Erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal information under certain conditions

Processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances

Object to Processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your data, under certain conditions.

Data Portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation or directly to you, under certain conditions.

You also have the Right to Withdraw Consent where you have previously provided this at any time. 

To exercise any of these rights, or if you have a complaint please contact us using the details at the beginning of this notice.

You also have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority.  Where you wish to report a complaint or feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland
Queen Elizabeth House
Sibbald Walk
Edinburgh
EH8 8FT

Telephone: 0303 123 1115

Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk

Contractual Obligations and Consequences

In some circumstances, the provision of personal data is partly required by law (for example, tax regulations, employment and legal obligations) or can also result from contractual provisions.  This means that it may sometimes be necessary to conclude or fulfil a contract, that the personal data be provided.  In those circumstances where the data is not provided or where certain rights are exercised, (Erasure, Object) there is a possible consequence that the contract could not be fulfilled or concluded and may be cancelled. 

Cookies & similar technologies

When you visit our Website, we use cookies and similar technologies to provide you with a better, faster and safer user experience or to show you personalised advertising. Cookies are small text files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your device when you visit or use the Website.   For full information on our use of cookies and how to manage them, please see our Cookie Policy 

To learn more about how to manage your browser cookie settings in general please see www.allaboutcookies.org

External Links

When clicking on external links via our website, or finding us via social media platforms, you are visiting or redirected to the domain of those websites.  We have no control over the privacy settings on these websites and the cookies they set, so please bear in mind that you should set your preferences in line with their own policies and cookie controls separately.

Data security

We aim to protect your personal data through technical and organisational security measures to minimise risks associated with data loss, misuse, unauthorised access and unauthorised disclosure and alteration.

We store customer records in cloud-based services and data centres which have controlled and restricted access.  We operate records management and Information security policies which detail physical security, cloud storage security monitoring, access control and password security measures.  We also maintain and use anti-virus and malware software and firewalls.

Our role as a Data Processor

Where we host or manage your mailing accounts, marketing software accounts, websites or deliver training services on behalf of a client, we are a Data Processor and our client is the Data Controller.  As such we ensure that Data Processor Agreements are in place with all of our clients to ensure that the obligations under UK GDPR are met and understood by all parties. 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Fat Buzz Ltd keep our Privacy Notice under regular review.  This Privacy Notice was last updated on 1st June 2021.